Challenges to replicate human norovirus with tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
MASAGO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒトノロウイルス / 培養 / 組織細胞 / ノロウイルス / ウイルス様中空粒子 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / ウイルス / 感染症
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project was to acquire precious knowledge for establishing the infection of human norovirus to tissue cells. We successfully constructed a norovirus-like particle with green fluorescence protein (GFP-NoVLP). GFP-NoVLP was applied for confirming the intrusion and decapsidation of human norovirus in tissue cells, but it was found that the amount of fluorescence was not enough to observe the movement of GFP-NoVLP in tissue cells. Therefore, we paid attentions to cellular responses of tissue cells against the virus infection, and tried to identify genetic markers available for the detection of virus infection. Poliovirus type 1 (PV1) Sabin strain was used as a test virus, and a transcriptome analysis of INT407 cells infected with PV1 was conducted. As a result, KCNJ4 gene, responsible for potassium homeostasis, was found as the most promising genetic marker for the detection of virus infection.