Project/Area Number |
23656329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津野 洋 大阪産業大学, 教授 (40026315)
日高 平 土木研究所, 主任研究員 (30346093)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生分解性プラスチック / 有機性廃棄物 / メタン発酵 / 嫌気性消化 / ポリ乳酸 |
Research Abstract |
Biodegradable plastics can be made from organic waste such as kitchen garbage, therefore it is expected that biodegradable plastics are going to be used widely from the point of reining in fossil fuel usage and effective utilization of organic waste. In using the biodegradable plastics, it should be finally biodegraded, and biodegradability should be understood in order to establish effective usage of biodegradable plastics. In this study, it is assumed that biodegradable plastics is used as garbage bags and kitchen garbage will be used for methane fermentation by the bagful made from biodegradable plastics. Considering such kind of usage, design and operational parameters are investigated and it is concluded that hyper hyperthermophilic treatment and addition of ammonia are useful for effective methane production from kitchen garbage with biodegradable plastics.