Development on Honeycomb Panel using Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Tomoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60400529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Takatsune  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20599055)
桐越 一紀  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (60240660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRIKOSHI Kazuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (60240660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 繊維補強セメント系材料 / ハニカムパネル / 軽量化 / FRCC / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
A honeycomb panel using fiber reinforced cementitious composite (FRCC) was proposed and developed. Such honeycomb structures have a potential to reduce the CO2 emission and consumption volume of cement and concrete materials. FRCC mixture design of suitable performance (e.g. good workability and ductility) and processing methods was studied. Some types of trial honeycomb panels were fabricated and subjected to loading test. As the results, it was confirmed very ductile behavior more than 10% compressive strain and the maximum value of apparent compressive strength which was over 20MPa.