Preliminary Research of Morphology and Mechanics of the Ultimate Shelter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Ken'ichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40234041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Yoshirou  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (00512005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェルター / 展開構造 / 大量絶滅 / 巨大隕石 / 津波 / アルティメート・シェルター / 宇宙構造 / 人体耐性指標 / 柔軟再突入 / インフレータブル構造 / トランスハブ / 隕石衝突 / 空気膜構造 / 宇宙建築 / 衝突
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to investigate about the ultimate Shelter, which allows us the preservation of species of human-being, from the mass extinction caused by the impacts such as the hit of gigantic meteorite to the earth. Necessary performance, morphology and mechanics of the ultimate shelter for the survival in the extreme natural disaster were investigated. Fundamental survey of such shelter was performed in the first part of the granted period. Development of deployable shelter and a production of a model of 1.5m diameter were carried out. Numerical analysis to check the structural strength of the shelter was also performed.