Study on the Criteria of Citizen-Participatory Green Space Conservation Planning in Urban Green Infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Shoko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (10215692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Katsunori  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (10238694)
Research Collaborator TAKASE Yui  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑地 / 保全 / 市民 / 活動 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備 / 都市計画 / 人間生活環境 / 建築計画 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to reveal the issues and priorities of the solutions promoted by the citizen-participatory green space conservation activities. Participants' awareness of the green space conservation activities differs between age groups. A big gap of awareness also exists between the citizens and the green space conservation activities organizations, and people are more concerned about participating in green space conservation activities than the organizations imagine. Prioritized solutions for issues of high concern, such as participation environment, time and location are necessary. We can say that, when planning greening projects, it is important to include specific policies of conservation activities that are tailored for each age group.