Study on the book "LA PRATICA DELLA PERSPETTIVA" by Daniele Barbaro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00117334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダニエレ・バルバロ / 図形科学 / 透視図 / 劇場 / だまし絵 / セバスティアーノ・セルリオ / 建築学 / 建築意匠 / アンドレア・パッラーディオ / 透視図法 / ルネサンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify it by comparing the characteristic of the book "La Pratica Della Perspettiva" by Daniele Barbaro with the contemporary different books on perspective drawing, and to clarify the figure in part4 that shows the stage setting by means of trick art. The results are as follows. (1) There is strong resemblance between Barbaro's figures and Piero Della Francesca's figures, but there are also many other original figures. (2) One of the figures in part4 is a gross error that confuses three-dimensional representation and two-dimensional representation.