Defects modification and light energy saving in nano-structured glass ceramics
Project/Area Number |
23656391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Takumi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10278393)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 残光・蓄光特性 / 希土類フリー発光体 / ガラス結晶化 / 欠陥構造制御 / 希土類フリー |
Research Abstract |
It is very important that the severe saving of all kind of energy and multi-purpose use of solar energy for maintaining the human society developed by the industrial technology until the future next generation. We fabricated the novel nano-structured glass ceramics by using precise controlled heat-treatments with the modification of the oxygen deficient vacancies during glass crystallization. The newly developed crystallized glass of the single crystalline phase of zirconia (oxide zirconium) with monoclinic symmetry was successfully obtained for the first time in our best knowledge. It has been found that the long lasting emission with green light from the obtained crystallized glass in this rare-earth free glass system was obtained, and this is promising properties for high efficient conversion of solar lights in amorphous Si materials, which are quite useful for realizing thin film and cost-effective solar panel.