Invention and itsguiding principle of new alloying system of zinc oxide realizing optoelectronic function in visible lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Takahisa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Naoki  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, センター長 (60251617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体物性 / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The novel pseudo-binary alloy system (1-x)ZnO-x(AgGaO2)1/2i s demonstrated by rf-magnetron sputtering using mixed powders of ZnO and β-AgGaO2with various mixing ratio as target materials. The energy band gap of ZnO is decreased with the increasing the AgGaO2concentration, and it reaches to 2.55eV (485nm). This alloy system is non-toxic unlike the previous reported alloy, i.e, ZnO-CdO, then this is suitable for the practical applications of ZnO in visible light region.