Project/Area Number |
23656405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イオン伝導体 / 柔粘性結晶 / リチウム電池 / 全固体電池 |
Research Abstract |
Ionic conductors based on P_12TFSA plastic crystal were prepared and their thermal, electrical and electrochemical properties were examined. The prepared P_12TFSA-M(TFSA)_n (M=Li, Na or Mg; n=1 or 2) showed ionic conductivities. Li -doped P_12TFSA was prepared by keeping P_12TFSA with lithium metal at 40oC. Composite electrolytes of Li_<1.4>Al_<0.4>Ti_<1.6>(PO_4)_3 ceramic particles and P_12TFSA-LiTFSA particles were prepared and showed a conductivity of 10^<-4>S cm^<-1> at 40oC. Electrochemical Li / LiFePO_4 cells with the composite electrolyte operated as a lithium secondary battery.