Intrinsic Deformation Resistance of Interface. New Interface Structure Properties Deduced by Micropillar Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords界面変形抵抗 / 弾性拘束応力 / 粒内転位源 / 歪適合性 / マイクロピラー / 試験片サイズ依存性 / 降伏応力 / 転位
Research Abstract
With the use of a two-phase TiAl/Ti3Al lamellar alloy, the'intrinsic' interface resistance against the passage of deformation, which is termed"intrinsic deformation resistance of interface"has been investigated by conducting micropillar compression tests as a function of specimen size. The micropillar specimen usually contains a twin boundary parallel to the compression axis in the middle of specimen. The deduction of"intrinsic deformation resistance of interface"was made through the size dependence of the yield stress difference between specimens of the same size with and without a twin boundary. The magnitude of"intrinsic deformation resistance of interface"is proved to be basically determined by the incompatibility among the operative deformation modes across the twin boundary and to be determined only with the specimen whose size is belowμm.