Improvement of energy conversion efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells using dielectric barrier discharge in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / チタニア電極 / バリア放電処理 / 紫外線処理 / 活性種 / 低温焼成 / プラスチック基板 / 変換効率 / ガラス基板 / オゾン / ラジカル
Research Abstract
Dielectric barrier discharge treatment and ultraviolet treatment were applied on titania photoelectrode of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). The treatments increased energy conversion efficiency of DSSCs by 35%. The treatments were also applied on titania paste on plastic substrate of DSSCs with 150 C sintering. Although the paste originally needs sintering at higher than 450 C, the resulting DSSCs shows as much as 80% energy conversion efficiency of that of glass substrate DSSCs fabricated using 450-C sintering.