Development of control technology for separation of heat and force for achievement of clean arc welding process with high speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Manabu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接合 / 溶接 / 材料加工・処理 / 可視化 / プラズマ加工 / 流体工学 / 金属生産工学
Research Abstract
A high speed and clean GMA welding process is strongly demanded by Japanese manufacturing industries due to improvement of global competition. In order to solve this subject, this study developed a control technology for separation of heat and force, for achievement of the high speed and clean GMA welding process which consists of two electric power sources and two contact tubes, through understanding of its scientific mechanism.