Photonic Device with Dynamic Structural Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHARA Soushyu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40362587)
MIURA Hideshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30117254)
KANG Hyungoo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30599981)
XU Yang  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (60648559)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細加工 / ナノインプリントプロセス / 磁場駆動アクチュエータ / マイクロアクチュエータ / インプリントプロセス / 磁性粒子 / フォトニックデバイス / MEMS / ナノインプリント / エラストマ
Research Abstract
Photonic device is an artificial crystal structure which possesses a unit size similar with the wave length of treated electro magnetic wave. In the present research, we developed the crystal structure which can transit dynamically. We tried to employ plastic working and powder processes to fabricate the present structure. The proposed structure was composed of deformable elastic sheet and small magnetic elements, which are arranged periodically on the surface of the sheet. By controlling the applied magnetic field, magnetic interaction between each element can deform the structure, and periodicity of elements also changes during deformation.