Dry operation of fuel cell using novel bipolar membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUDOH Masao  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / 低湿度運転 / 水分管理 / ハイブリッド膜 / 複極性膜 / アニオン膜 / ドライ運転
Research Abstract
The final goal of this work is the operation with self-humidification of hybrid membrane fuel cell. In advance, water transport analysis was conducted by using anion membrane fuel cell(A201, A901) at constant current. It was observed that water was moved from the cathode to the anode accompanied with OH ion transport. came wet as self-humidification.Power generation tests were conducted using BP-1, N212-A901 and N212. Hybrid membrane of N212-A901 was superior among the membranes.