Synthesis of novel solvents that can solubilize Teflon and its application for membrane preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子成形加工操作 / イオン液体 / テフロン / PTFE / 溶解 / 膜 / 可溶化
Research Abstract
In this study, we synthesized novel ionic liquids bearing perfluoroalkyl groups and tried to solubilize polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). Perfluoroalkyl groups were introduced into imidazolium cations and TFSA (bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)amide) anion was used as a counter anion. The synthesized ionic liquids were stable at 250 °C. PTFE powder (approx. 5 wt%) was added to the ionic liquids and heated at 250 °C for 48 h. The swelling of the PTFE powder was observed but unfortunately the PTFE powder was not solubilized.