Development of ceramic reverse osmosis membranes and permeation properties through microporous membranes
Project/Area Number |
23656493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURU Toshinori 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20201642)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 膜分離 / ゾルゲル法 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 逆浸透 / セラミック / シリカ |
Research Abstract |
Hybrid organosilica membranes were successfully prepared using bis(triethoxysilyl)ethane (BTESE) and applied to reverse osmosis (RO) desalination. The organosilica membranes exhibited high rejection over 95%, which showed a potential for desalination membranes, and exceptional hydrothermal stability in temperature cycles up to 90 ℃. Increasing the operating pressure led to an increase in water flux and salt rejection, while the flux and rejection decreased as salt concentration increased. Observed activation energies for permeation were larger for membranes with a smaller pore size, and were considerably larger than the activation energy for water viscosity, suggesting that the water permeation mechanism differed from the viscous flow.