Method for selection of cells using photosensitizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30450894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞分離技術 / 光増感色素 / PDT / 細胞死 / 活性酸素 / 細胞分化 / 神経幹・前駆細胞 / apoptosis / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / ABC transporter / necrosis
Research Abstract
We cultured neural stem/progenitor cells, mesenchymal stem cells. We measured the uptake of photosensitizer dyes into those cells. Those cells were injured by reactive oxygen species (ROS) evolved under illumination of strong actinic light. Various informations about injury of those cells were obtained, although the method to select immature and differentiated cells was still in development. Further effort is necessary to establish the method, including the establishment of related experimental conditions.