Rotating Detonation in High-speed Combustible Flows Using A ShockTunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデトネーション / 推進機関 / 衝撃波 / 推進 / エンジン
Research Abstract
An experimental study has been made on initiation and propagation of rotating detonation waves. A test gas behind a reflected shock wave in a shock tunnel flows into an annular combustion chamber through an orifice plate to clarify conditions of steady propagation of rotating detonation waves. By varying the pressure ratio across the orifice plate, it is found that rotating detonation is achieved for the pressure ratio of 7.5, whereas the pressure ratio of 2.5 results in flash-back. The present study clarifies the pressure ratio needed for stable condition for initiation of rotating detonation waves.