Risk evaluation of chemical degradation of materials by high-velocity collision with inert gas molecules in upper atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masahito  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kumiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・材料 / 超低軌道惑星軌道環境 / 宇宙環境 / 不活性分子 / 材料劣化 / 原子状酸素
Research Abstract
The possibility of materials erosion induced by heavy inert molecules in space environment was investigated. It was found that the 9 eV N2beam, which is the similar condition in space, was difficult to duplicate inthe laser-detonation facility due todissociation reaction of N2. The heavy inert gas collision in space was successfully simulated by Ar beam with collision energy of 9 eV. The mass-loss of fluoropolymer due to Ar beam exposure was clearlyobserved whereas polyimide did not erode at all. The presence of the heavy inert gas collision-induced erosion was identified and, thus, the necessity of consideration on the material loss of fluoropolymers in super-low altitude region was addressed.