A Study on the rational design methodology of ship structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, グループ長 (50360714)
OKA Masayoshi  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系研究員 (70450674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能要件 / GBS / GHG 削減 / 新型船型 / GHG削減 / 船舶設計法 / 船舶構造強度 / 設計法 / 体系化
Research Abstract
Recently, technologies for quantitative evaluation on the functional capability of ships and offshore structures have been progressed. In this study, we describe the desirable future direction of the rational design methodology utilizing the quantitative evaluation technologies. Importance of role of elemental technologies in the structural design of new type ships for reducing the GHG emission has been understood, and systematization of new reasons of risk has also been carried out.