Development of a human monitoring system for preventative safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70264801)
Research Collaborator MAENAKA Kazusuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマン・モニタリングシステム / 表情モニタリング / 心拍変動性指標 / MEMS / 自律型表情モニタリングシステム / ネットワークカメラ / KINECTセンサー / 表情
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a human monitoring system for preventative safety in sea transportation. An autonomous facial-expression monitoring system, named 'KII (Kinetic Information Integrator) system' was developed. This system consists of multiple network cameras and Microsoft's KINECT sensor. Network cameras will be controlled autonomously so as to follow subject's face from different directions even though he or she is walking around.
The heart is controlled by the autonomic nervous system, and the sympathetic nervous system and parasympathetic nervous system are well known to represent the mentally stressed or relaxed states, respectively. ECG was measured by using a mini physiological measuring system. Heart rate variability was analysed, and subject's physiological and psychological changes were also evaluated. The effectiveness and validity of these systems have been demonstrated in the field experiments.