Mechanisms of hydrogen production in hydrothermal reactions of sulfur and its application to a sustainable hydrogen production using geothermal energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60466539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能資源・エネルギー / 硫黄 / 水熱反応 / 水素 / 地熱
Research Abstract
A new method of hydrogen (H_2) production was proposed. This method consists of H_2 production from water, with sulfide as a reducing agent of water, and sulfide regeneration, with biomass (e.g., glucose) as a reducing agent of S_n^<2-> and S_xO_y^<2->. Laboratory experiments revealed H2 production at pH 9-13 and 280-320 ℃, and sulfide regeneration at -60℃.