New theory of rock fracture based on interaction between pre-existing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Koji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10108475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kiyotoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50261590)
KIZAKI Akihisa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60344686)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多結晶岩石 / 一軸引張破壊 / 粒界き裂 / 関連流れ則 / 粘弾性 / コアの損傷 / DSCA / 応力解放
Research Abstract
Using specimen models of monomineral polycrystalline rock created on a computer, we performed both analysis of uniaxial tensile fracture and estimation of rock damage due to the viscoelastic behavior of grain boundaries during stress relief. In the former, we have clarified fracture mechanisms such that the conversion of failure mode from tension to shear always occurs during the completion of the final failure plane. In the latter, it has been shown that there is a stress region for which both the magnitudes and directions of the principal stresses can be accurately estimated by DSCA and this region becomes wider as the depth increases. Thus, we can now approach to the construction of a new theory of rock fracture by extending stress conditions.