Analysis of a microbial consortium having complete dechlorination ability of hexachlorobenzene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Chihiro  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90291252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 有害化学物質 / 生態学 / 微生物コンソーシアム / ヘキサクロロベンゼン / 脱塩素 / 速度解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Research Abstract
Hexachlorobenzene (HCB) as a representative material of the persistent organic pollutants was examined microbial dechlorination reaction by a consortium having TCE dechlorination ability. The dechlorination pathway from HCB by this consortium proceeded via trichlorobenzene (TCB), dichlorobenzene (DCB). Genetic analysis of the consortium revealed that Dehalococcoides sp. grew with progress of the dechlorination, the enzyme(s) which were different from the known dechlorination enzyme(s) participated in a reaction.