Formation of carbon-rich molecules by fast ion impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMARU Haruo  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70196632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Takuya  京都大学, 工学系研究院, 助教 (50515038)
WAKABAYASHI Tomonari  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30273428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリイン / フラーレン / 高速イオン衝突 / 炭素クラスター / 有機溶媒 / 高エネルギーイオン照射 / 高エネルギーイオンビーム / 高密度励起 / non-IPRフラーレン
Research Abstract
To study ion impact induced reactions yielding carbon-rich molecules so called polyynes and fullerenes, n-hexane and n-octane solvent near the melting point were set in rough vacuum conditions and irradiated by a 2 MeV ion beam of H+, or H_2^+. The solid carbon materials and the hydrocarbon vapor were also used as a target. The irradiated samples were analyzed by UV spectroscopy and high performance liquid chromatography. Ion-induced reactions of C_70 solution, polyyne solution and the solid C_60 were also performed.