Velocity mapping system of MHD plasma using modified echo-planar imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー全般 / 計測工学 / MRI / MHDプラズマ / 高温ガス
Research Abstract
Accurate temporal-spatial measurement of an MHD plasma flow is important in not only the basis of magnetohydrodynamics but also the research and development of the MHD device. However, the velocity field of plasma cannot be measured accurately by conventional measurement method. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a kind of the visualization technique of a flow, moreover it is a fluid measurement method that can measure the velocity field directly. The author improves the Echo Planar Imaging (EPI) method that is most high-speed MRI now, and is proposing modified EPI method that enables the ultrafast measurement. In the present study, the measurement of the velocity distribution in the MHD plasma flow that used modified EPI method was examined by a numeric simulation, and the effectiveness of this technique was confirmed.