The study on ammonia production method from water and nitrogen by a thermochemical reaction cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Hideo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10114448)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンモニア合成 / 熱化学サイクル / 反応実験 / アンモニア生成の確認 / 化学平衡 / 触媒探索 / 窒素とヨウ化水素の反応 / ヨウ化アンモニウム
Research Abstract
The experiment was done in the batch device using the autoclave. We tested it at 180 degrees Celsius this time. The formation rates of NH4I from the nitrogen HI increased every time. A value of 3. 60 and 3. 96 was provided each as NH4+density[ mg/L]. But this vales showed the 0. 31mol% of conversion of N_2 in comparison with the equilibrium level of 15mol%. This results showed that a catalyst was necessary for this reaction. We showed the activity that Ru was the highest activity in Ru, Pt, the Rh. Reaction rate of the degree to double 1. 5~2 in comparison with no catalyst was provided. By the experiment of three kinds of supporting materials, in Al2O3, ZrO2, Ta2O5, SiO2 the supporting material of Al_2O_3 was proved to be the highest reaction rate.