Development of a novel screening method to isolate microorganisms that produce potential fuel biogas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80293893)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ培養器 / スクリーニング / 燃料ガス / プレーティング / 微生物 / マイクロ流路 / 育種 / コンビナトリアル / 微細パターン / プロファイリング
Research Abstract
Microsphere incubator is a microscale carrier for incubation of a single cell of microorganism. One can isolate microorganisms one by one that can produce potential fuel gas, such as hydrogen, methane and so on, in significantly high efficiency from a huge variety of candidate microorganisms in natural environments, because the produced gas is accumulated inside the microsphere incubator which gives them buoyancy for driving them up to the medium/air interface.
Developing and improving this method leads us to establish a novel fermentation methodology to find out undiscovered microorganisms with highly potent activity to produce fuel gases from wastes or materials of low utility.
In this research, the authors succeeded to prepare specially designed microsphere incubators and to isolate several kinds of candidate microorganisms that produced biogas from natural environment including some of extreme volcanic environments in Kagoshima prefecture.