Estimation of detritus subsidy on terrestrial food webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAYASU Ichiro  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射性炭素14 / 土壌生態系 / 腐食食物網 / デトリタス
Research Abstract
In a forest ecosystem, there is a food chain originated from detritus. The carbon originated from detritusis consumed by soil organisms and transferred to the aboveground ecosystem. Predators mix the materials originated from grazing and detritus food chains by predation. Carbon-14 concentration (Δ14C value) of predator indicates the “diet age” (carbon age) of the predator. It was concluded that relative contribution of the both pathways can be estimated by the Δ14C value of the predator.