Perturbation analysis of the 9+2 pattern of the ciliary/flagellar axoneme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRNO Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10212177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細構造 / 微小管 / タンパク質 / 中心体
Research Abstract
Almost all motile cilia and flagella have a characteristic structure called the “9+2”. However, it has not been rationally explained why the 9+2 pattern is necessary for the ciliary or flagellar motility. The aim of this study is to examine motilities of axonemes with variable numbers of the outer doublet microtubules produced by a Chlamydomonas mutant, bld12. We found several interesting features about interactions between projections in the axonemal structures. These findings are important to understand mechanisms of the assembly and function of the 9+2 structure.