Circabidian rhythm in a large black chafer Holotrichia parallela
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコウチュウ / 概日リズム / 標識再補法 / 生物時計 / 概倍日リズム / 位相反応 / 標識再捕法 / 位相反応曲線
Research Abstract
Many organisms synchronize their biological activity with environmental cycles on the earth. However, the large black chafer Holotrichia parallela have a unique 2-day rhythm. Adults remain under ground in the daytime and appear on the ground every other night. We have made an ecological and chronobiological study on this rhythm. Mark and recapture study suggested that beetles repeatedly appear on the same tree for feeding on alternate days from June to September. It is thought that 2 groups occurred sympatrically on different days. The captured beetles showed a clear endogeneous activity rhythm with a period of about 48 h. Phase responses to light pulses suggested that this circabidian rhythm is driven by a circadian clock.