What will it happen when honeybees are disturbed to dance for foraging ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (60244688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝生理 / 行動生理 / 動物生理・化学 / 尻振りダンス / 8の字ダンス / 円ダンス / 移行型ダンス / シェイキング / ダンス言語 / 情報の伝達 / ビニールハウス
Research Abstract
When we applied the grant, we were going to use the same experimentalsite as in the 4 English reports, but the very important experimental site was not usablein determination of the grant, and then another new experimental site was searched andchecked in many times and more power. We had to change the experimental site 3 times.According to the 3 experimental sites of very difference, the“stop the wiggle dance”project were never practiced. Because the part of the useful result was used at sameexperimental site as another project deeply related with the application of patent, theopen publication of it is waiting.