Development of Light-induced Membrane Proteins as a High-sensitiveMembrane Potential Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70188704)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハロロドプシン / オプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / 膜タンパク質 / 光生物学 / 神経回路 / バイオコンピューター / ロドプシン / 神経 / 光吸収
Research Abstract
Human eye has a light-sensitive membrane protein. This sensor protein called rhodopsin that can identify the color of the light. Contrary, a rhodopsin-like proteins were found in some microorganisms, which have a light-driven ion transport (membrane potential) features different from the eyes. In this study, in order to improve the light-driven ion transport of microbial rhodopsin, the modified rhodopsins were prepared and visible absorption spectra in equilibrium and transient states, and the trimeric structure of modified rhodopsins were investigated.