Functional Analysis of acentrosomal microtubule orginizing center in mouse oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI MIHO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00332586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中心体 / 微小管 / がん細胞 / γチューブリン / 紡錘体 / 癌細胞株 / ガンマチューブリン / マウス初期胚
Research Abstract
Gamma-tubulin localizes mainly to the centrosome and plays a central role in microtubule nucleation. Among the vertebrates, only mammals possess two gamma-tubulin genes, TUBG1, which is expressed ubiquitously and TUBG2, which is specific to early embryos and neurons. Here we addressed the question of whether there is a functional difference between these two gene products. We found that TUBG2 was ectopically expressed in several cancer cell lines. Our studies using these cell lines and TUBG2 deficient mouse oocytes suggest that TUBG1 and TUBG2 plays dirrefent roles in somatic cells, especially in mitotic spindle formation.