Establishment of the cell-type-specific RNAi method for the analysis of cellular dynamics during animal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YUKIHIKO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70333325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPAF1複合体 / 表皮形態形成 / 胚発生 / 線虫・C. elegans / 細胞ポジショニング / 細胞移動 / 細胞変形 / C. elegans / 形態形成 / 細胞動態 / RNAi / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 表皮細胞 / 組織間相互作用 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
We found that, in the nematode C. elegans, the PAF1C is involved in epidermal morphogenesis in late embryogenesis. In RNAi knockdown embryos of the components of the PAF1C (CTR-9, PAFO-1, LEO-1, CDC-73, RTFO-1), whereas the number and cell fate determination of epidermal cells were apparently unaffected, their position and shape were severely disorganized. PAFO-1::mCherry, mCherry::LEO-1 and GFP::RTFO-1 driven by the authentic promoters were detected in the nuclei of a wide range of cells. Epidermis-specific expression of mCherry::LEO-1 rescued embryonic lethality of the leo-1 deletion mutant. Thus, although the PAF1C is universally expressed in C. elegans embryos, its epidermal function is crucial for the viability of this animal.