System evolution in chorate morphogenesis in view of gene evolution of noncoding exons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michihiko  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 選択的プロモーター / エクソン / 遺伝子進化 / 退化 / 精巣形成 / 生殖細胞 / プロモーター / DMRT1 / イントロン / 非コードエクソン / オルソログ / 分子進化
Research Abstract
To understand how emergence and degeneration of noncoding exon 1 is involved in morphological evolution in chordates, a testis formation-related gene Dmrt1was analyzed using several chordate species. The results indicated that Dmrt1’s noncoding exon 1 might have emerged during vertebrate evolution, which could give the gene two types of promoters, contributing to divergence of expression patterns. However, it might have degenerated because of changes of DMRT1 functions intestis formation and maintenance during amniote evolution.