Elucidation of mechanism for resistant rice plant and function of the resistant gene against green leafhopper.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIM Chul-sa  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (30234339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsantifeedant / resistant green leaf hopper rice plant / resistant gene / resistant variety / rice plant / green leafhopper / Nephotettix cincticeps / multi components system / 寄主選択 / 耐虫性 / イネ / ツマグロヨコバイ
Research Abstract
Green leaf hopper is one of the serious rice pests. Rice plant with GRH2 and GRH4 genes shows a high level of the resistance against this insect species. In this study, the mechanism for the resistance has been tried to wlucidated. Ten compounds including one peptide with D-form were isolated and identified as antifeeedants against her.