Ideal panicle height under global warming from the view point of pollination and yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 植物 / ストレス / 高温不稔 / イネ / 受粉 / 群落 / 温暖化
Research Abstract
Effects of position of panicle and structure of community on occurrence of floret sterility were examined with rice plant in the paddy field in China where the high temperature induced floret sterility often occurs. Simulated experiment showed that fertility of floret flowered at 40cm depth was lower than those flowered higher position. Recovery of the seed set at 40 cm depth by vibration that ensure the pollination suggest that the low wind inside of the canopy induce the poor pollination and sterility.