Studies on vase life of cut flowers and woody ornamental cherry using flower vessels coated with silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Hideki  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀ナノ微粒子 / 抗菌性 / 切り花 / 鮮度保持 / 吸水 / 抗菌
Research Abstract
We investigated the antibacterial characteristics of flower vessels coated with silver nanoparticles and their effect on vase life of cut flowers (Ornithogalum thyrsoides and Delphinium sinensis) and woody ornamental cherry (Prunus x subhirtella cv. Keiou-zakua). In all cut stems, no bacterial proliferation was observed in vase solutions of vessels coated with silver nanoparticles throughout the experimental period, while numbers of bacteria in vase solutions increased in non-coated vessels. The amount of water uptake by stems in vessels coated with silver nanoparticles was greater than that of the flowers in non-coated vessels. Relative fresh weight of cut stems in vessels coated with silver nanoparticles was higher than that of the flowers in non-coated vessels. These results show that vessels coated with silver nanoparticles have antibacterial characteristics and suppress the decrease of water uptake and fresh weight of cut stems in cut flowers and woody ornamental cherry.