Study on regulatory mechanisms of coloration of fruit of fruit trees by blue light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90302372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKOZAWA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90361310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアントシアニン / ブドウ / 青色光 / 果樹園芸学 / 果実着色 / 光
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of blue light illumination on fruit color development after verason of fruit development, anthocyanin accumulation and mechanisms of it were analyzed using 'Kyoho' (Vitis vinifera L. x Vitis labrusca L.) plants. Grape berries were illuminated by blue LED and the effect on peel color of grapes was investigated. The result indicated that blue light promotes anthocyanin synthesis through biosynthetic enzyme activities, especially, flavonoid 3'5' hydroxilase (F3'5'H). An irradiation experiments using in vitro grape and soil planted grape trees revealed that anthocyanin accumulation was induced by blue light irradiation. The upstream region of the F3'5'H gene contains several motif sequences for cis-transcriptional factors. These results suggest that blue light irradiation would be a way to improve coloration of grape peel.