Development of pesticide for phytoplasma disease targeting a virulence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病害防除 / ファイトプラズマ / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
We investigated a phytoplasma population in a plant host treated with an inhibitor of a mechanosensitive channel MscL. As a result, compared with the phytoplasma-infected plant supplied with inhibitor-free water, the growth of phytoplasma was partially suppressed by the inhibitor treatment at three weeks after phytoplasma infection. This suggests that the inhibition of MscL channel may contribute to the development of novel pest controls.