Searching the Fe^3+-chelate stable under high pH conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90011915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオリーブ / 樹液 / 鉄欠乏 / 鉄キレート化合物 / 鉄キレート剤の検索
Research Abstract
Three Olive species (Olea europaea var. Europa, var. Mission, and var. Neva ) of 15 cm were cultivated in alkaline soil of 1 L pots in the phytotron under the conditions at30°C (14 hr- light)/25°C (10 hr-dark). After two years’ growth the shoots were cut at 5cm hight from the roots and xylem exudates were harvested to the cotton wool in the3mL Eppendorf tubes covered with aluminum foil for 48 hrs. The cottons were extracted with 70% ethanol and the ethanol was evaporated. Each residue was solubilized with MiliQ-water and was supplied for the Metabolome-analysis by Tof-Mass. The detected chemical compounds in all Olea species were 6087. The Number of the chemicals which have been synthesized and contained in xylem sap of Olea rather specific to alkaline soil than neutral soil was1,527 in var. Europa, 978 in var. Mission and 4,173 in var Neva. The number of the common chemicals among three varieties specific to alkaline soil was 469. I will select the compounds of chatecols and /or hydroxamate as the candidates for the chelating agents of Fe^3+ in future. For example, unexpectedly, nicotianamine was detected although the amount was very low.