Metagenomics using porous arrowhead devices; from environmental assessment to screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80241777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境微生物 / メタゲノム / 微生物スクリーニング
Research Abstract
As a tool of environmental metagenomics, an arrowhead device made of porous material was suggested. Impacts against microbial flora of various chemical compounds were investigated by using this device. In addition, accumulation of microorganisms with specific function is tried by infiltrating a screening object into this device. As a result, I succeeded to produce specific microbial flora to the outskirts of this device by gradually releasing a target material from it. Furthermore, around 5cm was enough for the distance of the arrowhead to get good result. Thus this method is space-saving. This method must be a cheap, and simple metagenome technology in future.