Molecular ecological analyses of nitrogen-fixing bacterial consortia in rice rhizospere and plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50183918)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素固定細菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / 生物窒素肥料 / イネ / 複合細菌系
Research Abstract
Relationship between nitrogen-fixing activity of Klebsiella oxytoca R16, a diazotroph living in rice rhizosphere, and its bacterial interaction in rhizosphere flora was analyzed. Strain R16 was cultivated together with 9 strains of non-diazotroph isolated form paddy soil. Pseudomonas sp. RKF06 enhanced the nitrogen-fixing activity of R16 significantly. In inoculation assay of R16 into the rhizosphere of rice, R16 showed higher nitrogen-fixing activity when strain RKF06 was inoculated simultaneously. This finding will be a new manner to take advantage of diazotrophs.