Project/Area Number |
23658079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hideyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10202136)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポリアミン / プトレッシン / スペルミジン / 大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / トランスポーター / カダベリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that spermidine is essential for E. coli biofilm formation. In a strain lacking spermidine acetyltransferase, when spermidine was added to the medium, spermidine was not metabolized to acetylspermidine, so that the concentration of spermidine in the cells increased, and the amount of biofilm formed increased accordingly. It was revealed that a strain that could not synthesize spermidine and lacked the spermidine importer PotABCD took up spermidine and became PotFGHI, which was considered to be a spermidine transporter. Furthermore, it was clarified that the presence of PotD protein as well as spermidine is essential for biofilm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路感染症やカテーテルを介した感染において病原菌がバイオフィルムを形成すると難治性に陥りやすく、バイオフィルム形成を阻害する薬剤は重要である。本研究成果は、バイオフィルム形成を阻害する薬剤開発のターゲットとしてPotDタンパク質が重要であることを明らかにした。