Attachment and detachment of living microorganisms using an optically transparent electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Sumihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (50344297)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境微生物 / 微生物の電気誘引付着 / 微生物の電気剥離回収 / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / Bacillus halodurans / Shewanella violacea / Kocuria rosea / Shewanella oneidensis
Research Abstract
The author developed an electrical modulation method for attachment and detachment of microorganisms. When we applied this method to separate microorganisms from deep-sea sediment, bacteria belonging to 19 phyla and 23 classes were collected without undesirable high molecular-weight contaminants such humic acids. At the phylum level 95% and at the class level 87% of the phylotypes among electrically retrieved bacteria were common to the gene clones from the direct sediment DNA extraction.