Development of a long-term preservation method by vitrification at ambient temperatures in cultured cells of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasutake  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70114212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Akira  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00318156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 培養細胞 / 保存 / 乾燥耐性 / ガラス化 / バイオテクノロジー / エンドサイトシス
Research Abstract
To establish a new method for long-term preservation of cultured cells of higher plants under desiccation conditions, the development of desiccatio tolerance in these cells was investigated.It was found that cultured cells of citrus show very high levels of desiccation tolerance after preculture in media with high concentrations of sucrose.Survival rate of cells desiccated for 24 hrs was more than 80 % and glass transition temperature of these cells was about 20 C.Improvement in survival rates of cells after desiccation was achieved by treatment at high temperatures or with high concentration of calcium in media during preculture.In cultured cells of rice, desiccation tolerance of cells also developed under preculture conditions, although these cells did not show a high level of tolerance to that of cultured cells of citrus. Cultured cells of citrus desiccated for 24 hrs were preserved for 6 months, and it was shown that high survival rates were maintained at temperatures below 5 C.