Project/Area Number |
23658103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Teruo 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
KIMURA Fumiko 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プラズマローゲン / 認知症 / LC-MS/MS / 動物実験 / 細胞実験 |
Research Abstract |
The apoptosis suppression effect on brain neuron of plasmalogen was studied by using quantitative analysis, the functional assessment with cell culture study and animal study. The cell culture study was proved the apoptosis suppression effect of plasmalogen. The quantitative analysis of plasmalogen molecular species in foods and biosamples usingLC-MS/MS was developed. Food substances were screened for DHA-rich-plasmalogen. DHA-rich-plasmalogen from sea-pineapple was administrated on Alzheimer model rat on the aim to elucidate its neuron protection effect.