Study on functional foods that associate with G protein-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50187259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 食品成分 / CREB / TGR5 / 抗肥満
Research Abstract
It is known that G protein-couple receptors (GPCR) with 7 transmembrane domains can bind specific intrinsic ligands and be involved in metabolic regulation. In terms of a G protein-couple receptor TGR5 that interacts with bile acids, we managed to identify a couple of chemical compounds derived from plants. Moreover, we attempted to establish different assay systems that are able to monitor ligand activities of various food factors for GPCRs.