Establishment of confined rat model "Netakiri" and molecular nutrition to recover from "Netakiri"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hiroakiy  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords寝たきり / 脂質代謝 / 肝障害 / 寝たきり動物モデル / 廃用症候群 / 脂質代謝異常 / 健康寿命
Research Abstract
Bed rest confined condition, so called in Japanese “Netakiri” has been an important social issue in Japan. It is difficult that “Netakiri” people return to an independent lifestyle. Then we thought to look for food stuff to accelerate recovery from “Netakiri” condition. T o do these experiments, we have established confined rat model which is similar to “Netakiri” human. “Netakiri” rat model showed hypercholesterolemia and liver injury. The secretion rate of VLDL-cholesterol from liver was increased in “Natakiri” rats as compared to controls. The increased secretion of VLDL would explain the hypercholesterolemia. DNA microarray analysis indicated that genes related to cell cycles and apoptosis are changed. These result might explain the liver injury. Gene expression related to sulfur-containing amino acid metabolism was also changed. This change led to abnormal cholesterol or bile acid metabolism. The changed cholesterol and bile acid metabolism would lead hypercholesterolemia. Dietary egg white protein suppressed the hypercholesterolemia induced by “Netakiri” condition. And soy protein isolate suppressed both hypercholesterolemia and liver injury. These indicate that some dietary factors can ameliorate metabolic abnormality and liver injury induce by “Netakiri” condition.